Formal name | the Republic of Uganda |
Capital | Kampala |
region | Africa |
Sub region | Sub-Saharan Africa |
ISO 3166-1 Alpha-2 | UG |
ISO 3166-1 Alpha-3 | UGA |
ISO 3166-1 Numeric | 800 |
Dialing code | +256 |
Top Level Domain | .ug |
License plate code | EAU |
UN m49 code | 800 |
GAUL code | 253 |
MARC code | ug |
FIPS code | UG |
WMO code | UG |
IOC code | UGA |
EDGAR code | W9 |
FIFA code | UGA |
GS1 GTIN code | - |
Curency | Alphabetic code | Numeric code |
---|---|---|
Uganda Shilling | UGX | 800 |
Timezone | Offset UTC | Offset DST | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Africa / Kampala | +03:00 | +03:00 | |
Africa / Nairobi | +03:00 | +03:00 |
Country | Capital | ISO codes | Dialing code | TLD |
---|---|---|---|---|
Congo - Kinshasa | Kinshasa | CD / COD | +243 | .cd |
Kenya | Nairobi | KE / KEN | +254 | .ke |
Rwanda | Kigali | RW / RWA | +250 | .rw |
South Sudan | Juba | SS / SSD | +211 | - |
Tanzania | Dodoma | TZ / TZA | +255 | .tz |
Subdivision name | Subdivision category | ISO Code |
---|---|---|
Abim | district | UG-314 |
Adjumani | district | UG-301 |
Agago | district | UG-322 |
Alebtong | district | UG-323 |
Amolatar | district | UG-315 |
Amudat | district | UG-324 |
Amuria | district | UG-216 |
Amuru | district | UG-316 |
Apac | district | UG-302 |
Arua | district | UG-303 |
Budaka | district | UG-217 |
Bududa | district | UG-218 |
Bugiri | district | UG-201 |
Bugweri | district | UG-235 |
Buhweju | district | UG-420 |
Buikwe | district | UG-117 |
Bukedea | district | UG-219 |
Bukomansibi | district | UG-118 |
Bukwo | district | UG-220 |
Bulambuli | district | UG-225 |
Buliisa | district | UG-416 |
Bundibugyo | district | UG-401 |
Bunyangabu | district | UG-430 |
Bushenyi | district | UG-402 |
Busia | district | UG-202 |
Butaleja | district | UG-221 |
Butambala | district | UG-119 |
Butebo | district | UG-233 |
Buvuma | district | UG-120 |
Buyende | district | UG-226 |
Central | geographical region | UG-C |
Dokolo | district | UG-317 |
Eastern | geographical region | UG-E |
Gomba | district | UG-121 |
Gulu | district | UG-304 |
Hoima | district | UG-403 |
Ibanda | district | UG-417 |
Iganga | district | UG-203 |
Isingiro | district | UG-418 |
Jinja | district | UG-204 |
Kaabong | district | UG-318 |
Kabale | district | UG-404 |
Kabarole | district | UG-405 |
Kaberamaido | district | UG-213 |
Kagadi | district | UG-427 |
Kakumiro | district | UG-428 |
Kalaki | district | UG-237 |
Kalangala | district | UG-101 |
Kaliro | district | UG-222 |
Kalungu | district | UG-122 |
Kampala | city | UG-102 |
Kamuli | district | UG-205 |
Kamwenge | district | UG-413 |
Kanungu | district | UG-414 |
Kapchorwa | district | UG-206 |
Kapelebyong | district | UG-236 |
Karenga | district | UG-335 |
Kasanda | district | UG-126 |
Kasese | district | UG-406 |
Katakwi | district | UG-207 |
Kayunga | district | UG-112 |
Kazo | district | UG-433 |
Kibaale | district | UG-407 |
Kiboga | district | UG-103 |
Kibuku | district | UG-227 |
Kikuube | district | UG-432 |
Kiruhura | district | UG-419 |
Kiryandongo | district | UG-421 |
Kisoro | district | UG-408 |
Kitagwenda | district | UG-434 |
Kitgum | district | UG-305 |
Koboko | district | UG-319 |
Kole | district | UG-325 |
Kotido | district | UG-306 |
Kumi | district | UG-208 |
Kwania | district | UG-333 |
Kween | district | UG-228 |
Kyankwanzi | district | UG-123 |
Kyegegwa | district | UG-422 |
Kyenjojo | district | UG-415 |
Kyotera | district | UG-125 |
Lamwo | district | UG-326 |
Lira | district | UG-307 |
Luuka | district | UG-229 |
Luwero | district | UG-104 |
Lwengo | district | UG-124 |
Lyantonde | district | UG-114 |
Madi-Okollo | district | UG-336 |
Manafwa | district | UG-223 |
Maracha | district | UG-320 |
Masaka | district | UG-105 |
Masindi | district | UG-409 |
Mayuge | district | UG-214 |
Mbale | district | UG-209 |
Mbarara | district | UG-410 |
Mitooma | district | UG-423 |
Mityana | district | UG-115 |
Moroto | district | UG-308 |
Moyo | district | UG-309 |
Mpigi | district | UG-106 |
Mubende | district | UG-107 |
Mukono | district | UG-108 |
Nabilatuk | district | UG-334 |
Nakapiripirit | district | UG-311 |
Nakaseke | district | UG-116 |
Nakasongola | district | UG-109 |
Namayingo | district | UG-230 |
Namisindwa | district | UG-234 |
Namutumba | district | UG-224 |
Napak | district | UG-327 |
Nebbi | district | UG-310 |
Ngora | district | UG-231 |
Northern | geographical region | UG-N |
Ntoroko | district | UG-424 |
Ntungamo | district | UG-411 |
Nwoya | district | UG-328 |
Obongi | district | UG-337 |
Omoro | district | UG-331 |
Otuke | district | UG-329 |
Oyam | district | UG-321 |
Pader | district | UG-312 |
Pakwach | district | UG-332 |
Pallisa | district | UG-210 |
Rakai | district | UG-110 |
Rubanda | district | UG-429 |
Rubirizi | district | UG-425 |
Rukiga | district | UG-431 |
Rukungiri | district | UG-412 |
Rwampara | district | UG-435 |
Sembabule | district | UG-111 |
Serere | district | UG-232 |
Sheema | district | UG-426 |
Sironko | district | UG-215 |
Soroti | district | UG-211 |
Tororo | district | UG-212 |
Wakiso | district | UG-113 |
Western | geographical region | UG-W |
Yumbe | district | UG-313 |
Zombo | district | UG-330 |